Society Committees


BoG/ExCom Advisor

Back to top

Chapter Coordinators Subcommittee

Lance Fung
Chair and Facilitator
Enrique Herrera-Viedma
Member
Imre J. Rudas
Member
Adrian Stoica
Member
Maria Pia Fanti
Member
Karen Panetta
Member
Hideyuki Takagi
Member
Ching-Chinh Tsai
Member

Back to top

Committee on Financial Transparency

Michael Smith
Chair, Committee on Financial Transparency
Ferat Sahin
Member
Robert Woon
Member

Back to top

Conferences and Meetings Committee

Yo-Ping Huang
Chair, Vice President Conferences and Meetings
Daoyi Dong
Coordinator, Conferences and Meetings Committee
Haibin Zhu
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Systems, Science and Engineering)
Ching-Chih Tsai
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Human-Machine Systems)
Wing Ng
Member, Conferences and Meetings Committee (Cybernetics)
Tadahiko Murata
Chair of a Systems, Man, and Cybernetics fully-sponsored Conference
Plamen Angelov
General Chair of a Systems, Man, and Cybernetics fully-sponsored Conference
Tingwen Huang
Member
Vladik Kreinovich
Member

Back to top

Cybernetics Committee

Enrique Herrera Viedma
Chair, Vice President Cybernetics
Thomas Strasser
Vice President Systems Science and Engineering
Saeid Navahandi
Vice President Human-Machine Systems
Karen Panetta
Vice President Membership and Student Activities
Yo-Ping Huang
Vice President Conferences and Meetings
Shun-Feng Su
Vice President Publications
Ildar Batyrshin
BoG Member
Giancarlo Fortino
BoG Member
Peng Shi
Transaction on Cybernetics

Back to top

Distinguished Programs Committee

Imre Rudas
Jr. Past President
Shun-Feng Su
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
Keith Hipel
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee
Okyay Kaynak
Member, Distinguished Lecturer Committee

Back to top

Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Saeid Nahavandi
Chair, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Adetokunbo Arogbonlo
Web Editor, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Darius Nahavandi
Social Media Editor, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Ying (Gina) Tang
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Ferat Sahin
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Gyorgy Eigner
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Patrick Chan
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Haibin Zhu
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee
Mariagrazia Dotoli
Member, Electronic Communications Subcommittee

Back to top

Fellow Evaluation Committee

Edward Tunstel
Chair, Fellow Evaluation Committee
Mengchu Zhou
Vice Chair, Fellow Evaluation Committee
Liping Fang
Member, Fellow Evaluation Committee
Maria Pia Fanti
Member, Fellow Evaluation Committee
Vladimir Marik
Member, Fellow Evaluation Committee
Germano Lambert-Torres
Member, Fellow Evaluation Committee
Karen Panetta
Member, Fellow Evaluation Committee
Ching-Chih Tsai
Member, Fellow Evaluation Committee

Back to top

Finance Committee

Ying (Gina) Tang
Chair VP Finance
Jay Wang
AVP Finance
Yan Wan
Treasurer
Saeid Nahavandi
VP HMS
Enrique Herrera Viedma
VP Publications
Yo-Ping Huang
VP Conferences & Meetings
Karen Panetta
VP Membership
Tadahiko Murata
VP OPC
Thomas Strasser
VP SSE
Shun-Feng Su
VP Publication

Back to top

History Committee

Michael Smith
Chair, History Committee

Back to top

Human-Machine Systems Committee

Saeid Nahavandi
Chair, Vice President Human-Machine Systems
Shun-Feng Su
Vice President Publications
Ljiljana Trajkovic
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Human-Machine Systems
Dongrui Wu
AVP, Human-Machine Systems
David Kaber
Member, Human-Machine Systems Committee
Giancarlo Fortino
Member, Human-Machine Systems Committee
Adrian Stoica
Member, Human-Machine Systems Committee

Back to top

IEEE Councils and Committees

Big Data Initiative Committee
Michael Berthold, Representative
Biometric Council
Yong Xu, Representative
IEEE Author Education Initiative
Ngoc-Thanh Nguyen, Representative
IEEE Blockchain Initiative
Jun Zhang, Representative
IEEE Brain Initiative
Jose Carmena, Representative
Michael Smith, Representative
IEEE Brain Transition Subcommittee
Ljiljana Trajkovic, Representative
IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica Steering Committee
Ljiljana Trajkovic, Representative
IEEE Cloud Computing Steering Committee
Liping Fang, Representative
IEEE Digital Senses Initiative
Honghai Liu, Representative
Michael Smith, Representative
IEEE Environmental Engineering Initiative
Ni-Bin Chang, Representative
Francesco Flammini, Representative
Liping Fang, Representative
IEEE Internet of Things Initiative
Maria Pia Fanti, Representative
IEEE Press
Okyay Kaynak, Liaison
Nanotechnology Council AdCom
Kao-Shing Hwang, Representative
Ching-Chih Tsai, Representative
Region 8 Chapter Coordination Committee
Enrique Herrera-Viedma, Representative
Imre J. Rudas, Representative
RFID Council
Rick Carley, Representative
Ken Tam, Representative
Smart Grid
Hossam Gaber, Representative
Society on Social Implications of Technology Board of Governors
Michael Smith, Delegate
Standards Association
Loi Lei Lai, Liaison
Systems Council AdCom
Adrian Stoica, Representative
Ferial El-Hawary, Representative
Technical Activities Program in Ethics
Chris Nemeth, Representative
Transactions on Affective Computing Steering Committee
Andreas Wendemuth, Representative
Naoyuki Kubota, Representative
Transactions on Big Data Steering Committee
Ivan Zelinka, Representative
Transactions on Games Steering Committee
Sam Kwong, Representative
Women in Engineering
Ying (Gina) Tang, Liaison
Society on Social Implications of Technology
Michael Smith
Transaction on AI management committee
Okyay Kaynak
Shun-Feng Su

Back to top

Industrial Liaison Committee

Christopher Nemeth
Chair
Sunil Bharitkar
Member
Michael Henshaw
Member
Yo-Ping Huang
Member
Azad Madni
Member
Rodney Roberts
Member

Back to top

Membership and Student Activities Committee

Karen Panetta
Chair, Vice President Membership and Student Activities
György Eigner
Acting Coordinator, Membership and Student Activities Subcommittee
Chair, Young Professional Subcommittee
Imre Rudas
Jr. Past President
Lance Fung
Chair, Chapter Coordinators Subcommittee
Christopher Nemeth
Chair, Industrial Liaison Committee
Robert Kozma
Chair, Outreach and Recruitment Subcommittee
Roxanna Pakkar
Chair, Student Activities Subcommittee
Saeid Nahavandi
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Okyay Kaynak
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Tadahiko Murata
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Ashitey Trebi-Ollennu
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Paolo Fiorini
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Shun-Feng Su
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Hideyuki Takagi
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Virgil Adumitroaie
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee
Peng Shi
Member, Membership and Student Activities Committee

Back to top

Mentorship Subcommittee

Chris Nemeth
Chair, Mentorship Subcommittee
Adrian Stoica
Member, Mentorship Subcommittee
Roxanna Pakkar
Member, Mentorship Subcommittee
David Mendonca
Member, Mentorship Subcommittee

Back to top

Nominations Committee

Imre Rudas
Chair, Nominations Committee
Vladimir Marik
Member, Nominations Committee
Philip Chen
Member, Nominations Committee
Ljiljana Trajkovic
Member, Nominations Committee

Back to top

Search Committee for the Nominations Committee

Edward Tunstel
Chair, Sr. Past President
Imre Rudas
Jr. Past President
Fei-Yue Wang
Member

Back to top

Transactions Awards Subcommittee

Vladik Kreinovich
Chair
Enrique Herrera Viedma
Andreas Nuernberger Peng Shi Mengchu Zhou
Member
Jun Wang

Back to top

Organization and Planning Committee

Tadahiko Murata
Chair, Vice President Organization and Planning
Shun-Feng Su
Vice President Publications
Yo-Ping Huang
Vice President Conferences and Meetings
Imre Rudas
Junior Past President
Ying (Gina) Tang
Vice President Finance
Eddie Tunstel
Senior Past President
Karen Panetta
Vice President Membership and Student Activities
Syoji Kobashi
Secretary, Organization and Planning Committee

Back to top

Publications Committee

Peng Shi
Chair, Vice President Publications
Imre Rudas
Jr. Past President
Eddie Tunstel
Sr. Past President
Tak Wu (“Sam”) Kwong
President
Vladimir Marik
Vice President Organization and Planning
Ying (Gina) Tang
VP-Finance
Saeid Nahavandi
VP Human-Machine Systems
Karen Panetta
VP Membership & Student Activities
Thomas Strasser
VP System Science and Engineering
Enrique Herrera Viedma
VP Cybernetics
Robert Kozma
EiC, IEEE Transactions on SMC-Systems
Peng Shi
EiC, IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics
Ljiljana Trajkovic
EiC Trans on Human-Machine Systems
Dongrui Wu
EiC SMC E-Newsletter
Bin Hu
EiC Trans on Computational Social Systems
Saeid Nahavandi

VP Human-Machine Systems

Okyay Kaynak
BoG member
Giancarlo Fortino
BoG member
Vladik Kreinovich
Treasure and BoG Member
MengChu Zhou
EiC, IEEE/CAA Journal of Automatica Sinica

Back to top

Publications Ethics Committee

Peng Shi,
Chair
Imre Rudas Edward Tunstel
Vladik Kreinovich Philip Chen Fei-Yue Wang
Robert Kozma Ljiljana Trajkovic Saeid Nahavandi

Back to top

Promotion and Branding Committee

Christopher Nemeth
Chair, Promotion and Branding Committee
Saeid Nahavandi
Member, Promotion and Branding Committee

TAB awards and recognition committee

Yo-Ping Huang Bin Hu

Back to top

Society Award Committee

 

 Eddie Tunstel

Chair

 ImreRudas

Outstanding Service Awards Subcommittee

 Enrique Herrera-Viedma

Transactions Awards Subcommittee

 Karen Panetta

 TC/Chapter Awards

 Yo-Ping Huang

Best Conference Paper Awards Subcommittee

Michael H. Smith
Member

Back to top

Technical Achievement Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • Loti A. Zadeh Pioneer Award
  • Norbert Wiener Outstanding Research Award
Dimitar Filev

Chair

Philip Chen Larry Hall
Vladimir Marik Fei-Yue Wang Jun Wang

Back to top

Outstanding Service Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • Joseph G. Wohl Outstanding Career Award
  • Outstanding Contribution Award
  • Early Career Award
  • Meritorious Service Award
  • Outstanding Service to Humanity Award
Imri Rudas

Chair

Ildar Batyrshin
Tom Gedeon
Ferat Sahin
Ching-Chih Tsai

Back to top

Transactions Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • Andrew P. Sage Best Transactions Paper Award
  • IEEE SMC Best Associate Editor Award
Enrique Herrera-Viedma

Chair

Philip Chen Giancarlo Fortino
David Kaber Fei-Yue Wang

Back to top

Technical Committee/Chapter Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • IEEE Most Active SMC Technical Committee Award
  • IEEE Outstanding SMC Chapter Award
  • IEEE Outstanding SMC Student Branch Chapter Award
Karen Panetta

Chair

Back to top

Best Conference Paper Awards Subcommittee

Responsibility: Review & Rank Nominations for

  • Franklin V. Taylor Memorial Award (best annual conference paper)
  • Outstanding SMC Student Paper Award
Yo-Ping Huang

Chair

Enrique Herrera-Viedma
Tadahiko Murata
Michael Smith

Back to top

Standards Committee (IEEE SA SMC/SC)

Loi Lei Lai
Chair, Standards Committee
Henry Chung
Member, Standards Committee
Chun Sing Lai
Member, Standards Committee
Wei-jen Lee
Member, Standards Committee
Thomas Strasser
Member, Standards Committee
Kit Po Wong
Member, Standards Committee
Fang Yuan Xu
Member, Standards Committee
Chaochai Zhang
Member, Standards Committee
Jizhong Zhu
Member, Standards Committee

Back to top

Student Activities Subcommittee

Roxanna Pakkar
Chair, Student Activities Subcommittee
Bryan Lara Tovar
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee
Piril Nergis
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee
JuanJuan Li
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee
X. Wang
Member, Student Activities Subcommittee

Back to top

Systems Science and Engineering Committee

Thomas Strasser
Chair, Vice President
Systems Science and Engineering
Chun Sing Lai
Associate Vice President
System Science and Engineering
Adrian Stoica
Past Vice President
Systems Science and Engineering
Shun-Feng Su
Vice President
Publications
Saeid Nahavandi
Vice President Human Machine Systems
Enrique Herrera-Viedma
Vice President Cybernetics
Haibin Zhu
EiC IEEE SMC Magazine
Robert Kozma
EiC IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics – Systems
Peng Shi
EiC IEEE Transactions on Cybernetics
Chris Nemeth
Coordinator INCOSE relations
Daoyi Dong
BoG Member

Back to top

Young Professionals Subcommittee

György Eigner
Chair, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Ronald Böck
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Sonia Sharma
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Xuan Chen
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Raul Roman
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee
Fernando Schramm
Member, Young Professionals Subcommittee

Back to top